mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Extra time drama for local clubs

 
Created on 19/11/2017 @ 09:08
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

 

It was a case of mixed fortunes for local clubs hoping to reach the last 16 of the FAW Trophy on Saturday.

All three local clubs in round four action, Berriew, Llanidloes Town and Llanfair United, saw their ties go into extra time with only Llanfair emerging as victors to fly the Montgomeryshire flag into the next round.

Llanfair’s winner came in the first period of extra time against Corwen, but Llanidloes conceded three in the extra half hour to go down 5-2 at home to Llanrug United, despite coming back from 2-0 down. Berriew lost by a single goal in the extra period to visitors Brymbo after it ended 0-0 after full time.

In the JD Welsh Premier, Newtown picked up a second win on the bounce with Tom Goodwin and two late strikes from Luke Boundford seeing them through to a 3-0 win over Barry Town United.

In the Huws Gray Alliance, goals from Andy Cooke and Louis Irvine gave Guilsfield a timely 2-1 win at Porthmadog to go fourth, while Caersws suffered a 3-2 defeat at home to Rhyl.

Will Thomas is on fire for Welshpool Town after his six goals saw his side easily keep control of the Spar Division One top spot with an 8-1 trouncing of Borth United.

There was no change at the top of the Montgomeryshire Amateur League with the top three of Guilsfield Reserves, Bishop’s Castle and Four Crosses all winning.

PICTURE (by Ian Francis): Action from Berriew's tense Cup tie with Brymbo.

RESULTS

Friday

Spar Two

Hay St Mary’s 3, Newbridge-on-Wye 1

Llansantffraid Village 4, Abermule 0

Saturday

FAW Trophy (2.30pm)

Berriew 0, Brymbo 1 (aet)

Llanidloes Town 2, Llanrug United 5 (aet)

Llanfair United 3, Corwen 2 (aet)

Welsh Premier (2.30pm)

Newtown 3 Barry Town United 0

Huws Gray Alliance (2.30pm)

Caersws 2, Rhyl 3

Porthmadog 1, Guilsfield 2

Spar One

Aberaeron 3, Kerry 1

Bow Street 4, Tywyn Bryncrug 3

Llanrhaeadr 4, Churchstoke 1

Carno 5, Machynlleth 0

Welshpool 8, Borth Utd 1

Spar Two

Aberystwyth Uni P, Dyffryn Banw P

Brecon Northcote 1, Penybont 0

Dolgellau 3, Montgomery 1

Talgarth 0, Builth Wells 3

Montgomeryshire Amateur League (2pm)

Honda One

Bishops Castle 7, Caersws Reserves 1

Guilsfield Reserves 9, Maesyrhandir 0

Llanymynech 2, Llanfyllin Town 4

Trewern 4, Meifod 1

Waterloo Rovers 1, Four Crosses 3

Mitsubishi Two

Kerry Reserves 2, Llanrhaeadr Reserves 6

Llanfechain 0, Trefonen 2

Llanfyllin Town Reserves 2, Newtown Wanderers 8

Llansantffraid Village Cup

Abermule Reserves 2, Llangedwyn 1

Churchstoke Reserves 1, Carno Reserves 4

 

Huws Gray Alliance

P

W

D

L

For

Ags

GD

P

Caernarfon Town

13

9

3

1

51

18

33

30

Airbus Broughton

13

8

1

4

32

21

11

25

Denbigh Town

12

8

0

4

28

23

5

24

Guilsfield

12

6

4

2

20

15

5

22

Rhyl

12

5

5

2

27

19

8

20

Holywell Town

12

5

5

2

31

24

7

20

Holyhead Hotspur

11

6

2

3

20

13

7

20

Porthmadog

12

6

1

5

35

21

14

19

Gresford Athletic

12

5

2

5

26

28

-2

17

Ruthin Town

13

4

3

6

27

24

3

15

Flint Town United

12

4

2

6

22

20

2

14

Penrhyncoch

11

3

3

5

17

21

-4

12

Caersws

12

2

2

8

17

35

-18

8

FC Queens Park

11

1

2

8

15

47

-32

5

Llandudno Junction

12

0

1

11

14

53

-39

1

 

Spar Mid Wales league

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

+/-

Pts

Welshpool

14

10

2

2

29

32

Llanrhaeadr

11

9

0

2

29

27

Llanfair Utd

14

7

2

5

7

23

Llanidloes

11

7

1

3

5

22

Radnor Valley

13

6

3

4

6

21

Bow Street

11

6

2

3

8

20

Carno

13

5

5

3

8

20

Knighton

12

6

1

5

5

19

Tywyn/Bryncrug

13

5

1

7

-5

16

Llandrindod Wells

13

5

0

8

-4

15

Berriew

9

4

2

3

6

14

Kerry

11

4

2

5

-5

14

Churchstoke

12

3

2

7

-15

11

Aberaeron

10

3

1

6

-4

10

Borth Utd

11

2

0

9

-29

6

Machynlleth

12

1

0

11

-41

3

Spar Two

Builth Wells

11

10

1

0

30

31

Llansantffraid Village

9

7

2

0

23

23

Hay St Mary's

12

5

3

4

4

18

Brecon Northcote

10

5

2

6

4

17

Dolgellau

9

5

1

3

4

16

Presteigne

11

5

1

5

-6

16

Aberystwyth Uni

11

4

2

5

13

14

Dyffryn Banw

9

4

1

4

-1

13

Newbridge-on-Wye

12

4

1

7

-8

13

Abermule

9

4

1

4

-10

13

Montgomery

9

2

4

3

-2

7

Talgarth

10

2

1

7

-9

7

Penybont

12

0

0

12

-42

0

 

Honda One

Guilsfield reserves

10

7

2

1

37

17

20

23

0

Bishops Castle

9

7

1

1

36

12

24

22

0

Four Crosses

10

6

2

2

30

16

14

20

0

Waterloo Rovers

12

4

3

5

23

18

5

15

0

Llanfair United Reserves

10

4

2

4

25

22

3

14

0

Trewern

8

4

1

3

21

19

2

13

0

Llanymynech

10

3

2

5

19

32

-13

11

0

Meifod

10

3

1

6

14

21

-7

10

0

Llanfyllin Town

10

2

2

6

17

23

-6

8

0

Maesyrhandir

10

2

2

6

22

40

-18

8

0

Caersws Reserves

7

2

0

5

11

35

-24

6

0

Mitsubishi Two

Llangedwyn

12

11

0

1

56

16

40

33

0

Forden United

10

10

0

0

54

12

42

30

0

Trefonen

8

6

0

2

17

9

8

18

0

Abermule Reserves

9

5

1

3

29

20

9

16

0

Llanrhaeadr Reserves

9

5

0

4

42

35

7

15

0

Churchstoke Reserves

12

3

4

5

28

37

-9

13

0

Newtown Wanderers

7

3

1

3

17

19

-2

10

0

Kerry Reserves

8

3

1

4

22

32

-10

10

0

Carno Reserves

9

2

0

7

21

23

-2

6

0

Welshpool Town Reserves

8

1

2

5

11

26

-15

5

0

Llanfechain

10

1

0

9

14

38

-24

3

0

Llanfyllin Town Reserves

8

0

1

7

6

50

-44

1

0

icnn logo