Berriew are through to the second round of the Welsh Cup following a dramatic day of action on Saturday.
The MMP Mid Wales League side went toe-to-toe with the Huws Gray Alliance’s Penrhyncoch and held their nerve as the match went to penalties with Harry Watkins slotting home the decisive spot kick.
But the biggest drama from the round came at Caersws who were trailing another Alliance club, Holywell, 2-0 at home with just five minutes to go. The visitors missed an 84th minute penalty which spurred on the Bluebirds to fight back, with the Josh Jones winner coming in the 95th minute.
Llanfair United join them in the hat following another nail biter at Hawarden Rangers who had earlier pegged back Llanfair’s two-goal lead. Josh Ashley got the winner.
Unfortunately, Llanidloes Town and Llanrhaeadr exit the competition following home defeats.
It was comfortable for Guilsfield who netted in each half to see off Wrexham side Rhostyllen, 2-0.
In the MMP Mid Wales League, Carno won in Division One while Waterloo Rovers were edged out at home in Division Two. Four Crosses picked up an important three points but Montgomery were held at home by Rhayader.
Weekend results
JD Welsh Premier
Caernarfon Town 0, Newtown 3
JD Welsh Cup, first round
Llanidloes Town 1, Pontypridd Town 2
Guilsfield 2, Rhostyllen 0
Llanrhaeadr 1, Flint Town United 2
Berriew 2, Penrhynoch 2 (Berriew win 5-4 on penalties)
Caersws 3, Holywell 2
Hawarden Rangers 2, Llanfair United 3
MMP Mid Wales League
Division One
Builth Wells 8, Tywyn Bryncrug 0
Carno 3, Kerry 1
Churchstoke 1, Aberaeron 3
Division Two
Aber Uni 1, Newbridge-on-Wye 3
Four Crosses 3, Machynlleth 1
Montgomery 2, Rhayader 2
Presteigne 3, Abermule 2
Waterloo Rovers 1, Hay St Mary's 2
JT Montgomeryshire Amateur League – Result not in yet
Division One
Llanfair United Reserves v Forden United
Llanfyllin Town v Bishops Castle
Meifod v Maesyrhandir
Division Two
Abermule Reserves v Llanymynech
Kerry Reserves v Welshpool Town Reserves
Llanfechain v Waterloo Rovers Reserves
Llansantffraid Reserves v Four Crosses Reserves
Llanwddyn v Churchstoke Reserves
Newtown Wanderers v Trefonen
Boys & Boden League Cup, round one
Llangedwyn v Llanrhaeadr Reserves