mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month
May17 Created by david williams on 5/17/2018 5:34:27 PM

Police have launched an investigation after the alleged incident on Saturday evening
Read More..

May19 Created by david williams on 5/19/2018 10:00:00 AM

Iolo says he hopes that Council have plans to counter destruction caused by new school
Read More..

May20 Created by david williams on 5/20/2018 10:00:00 AM

Fed up parents and schools will be backed by police action if problems persist
Read More..

May21 Created by david williams on 5/21/2018 7:49:56 AM

The row over the correct spelling of a village name has taken a turn for the worse
Read More..

May24 Created by david williams on 5/24/2018 7:00:00 AM

Council steps up its clampdown after a spike in fly-tipping in the Welshpool area
Read More..

Golfers use local knowledge to clean up honours

 
Created on 11/10/2010 @ 17:40
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Welshpool players used their local knowledge to good effect at weekend taking the first three places in the Mid Wales Alliance, fourball betterball competition at The Golfa.

John Roberts and and young Ben Jones won with a net 67 from Graham Jones and Jamie Waldron who edged out Dave Rowlands and Dave Jones on the countback with 68.

On Saturday a medal was played in the Turkey Trail competition.  Dean Bowen (24) came in first place with a net 67 beating  Dai Jones (9) into second with a net 68. Justin Williams (4), also with a net 68, was third countback and Alan Alan Meredith came in fourth with a net 70.  On Sunday Welshpool hosted the Mid Wales Golf Alliance. 

The ladies played a friendly match, Ladies Captain v.s Ladies Vice Captain teams with the Ladies Captain's team emerging triumphant.  The ladies also held their annual presentation ceremony.

Llanymynech

Ladies Captain Rachel Pritchard, 83-10-73, continued her fine form at Llanymynech by winning the Ladies Division One October Medal from Tanya Cook, 91-16-75.

Tina Page 97-25-77 won division two from Pam Bennett 94-21-73 and Sue Kime, 114-34-81 took division three from Diane Chadwick 120-35-85.

 The men played for the Winners & Runners Up Cup on Saturday when the winner and best groww was scored by  Dave Griffiths 71-4=67.
Mal Smith was second with  80-12=68 and John Brice   87-19=68 was third.

 

icnn logo