mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Pool's seaside opening game

 
Created on 11/08/2017 @ 11:17
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Welshpool Town begin their 2017/18 Spar Mid Wales League season with a trip to the seaside tomorrow when they take on Borth with an injection of experienced signings.

Former Lilywhites Will Thomas and Ian Probert have returned to the Maesydre after a season at Caersws in the Huws Gray Alliance to give joint managers Chris Roberts and Neil Pryce a timely boost.

Former Waterloo man Ryan Evans has also signed after being named player of the year at Trewern last season.

Relegated Llanfair will be looking to bounce straight back but face a tricky start at Churchstoke, having lost several players including leading scorer Jamie Davies to Cefn Druids.

Manager Rhys Stephens will bank on youth this season and has signed local youngster Llyr Griffiths following his release from Wrexham’s Academy. Gethin Stephens and Rob Bumford return.

Berriew started the season by lifting the Summer Cup to give notice that they intend to challenge again this term. Manager Dave Jones has added goalkeeper Dave Jones, defender Marc Jones and youngsters Sam Bowers and Dewi Hughes to his squad as they entertain Bow Street.

Guilsfield new manager Nathan Leonard starts the season without the departed Sam Litchfield to Newtown and Aeron Edwards to Gresford but has brought in Asa Hamilton from Buckley and Iwan Matthews from Llanrhaeadr.

The Guils face a tough opener against relegated Rhyl and will have on-loan goalkeeper Andy Wycherly and defener Connow Weetman making their debuts after switching from The New Saints.

Friday

Welsh Premier League

Bala v Newtown

Spar Mid Wales League

Div One

Radnor Valley v Llandrindod

Abermule v Llansantffraid Village

Saturday

Huws Gray Alliance

Caersws v FC Queens Park

Rhyl v Guilsfield

Spar Mid Wales League

Div One

Berriew v Bow Street

Borth Utd v Welshpool

Churchsoke v Llanfair Utd

Llanidloes v Knighton

Llanrhaeadr v Aberaeron

Machynlleth v Kerry

Tywyn Bryncrug v Carno

Division 2

Dolgellau v Brecon Northcote

Dyffryn Banw v Hay St Mary’s

Newbridge-on- Wye v Montgomery

Talgarth v Presteigne

icnn logo