mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Cup final tops the Easter bill

 
Created on 30/03/2018 @ 08:35
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

 

There’s a big Cup Final topping the Easter weekend bill with Four Crosses looking to become one of only a handful of Montgomeryshire clubs to have won the Emrys Morgan Cup.

Only Llanfair United Reserves (2016) have lifted the prestigious trophy from our region over the last 20 years, and it won’t be easy for Four Crosses as they come up against three-time winners Newcastle Emlyn who last won it in 1992.

The match kicks off in Rhayader tonight (Friday) at 5pm.

Meanwhile, there’s Friday night action in Welshpool when they take on Radnor Valley and Churchstoke go to Knighton.

On Saturday, Guilsfield and Caersws hit the road north in the Huws Gray Alliance, while Honda One title chasers Guilsfield Reserves and Bishop’s Castle are both in league action.

There’s Spar action on both Saturday and Monday as clubs look to make up time following the weather-hit season.

As always, fixtures can change so please check with your clubs before travelling.

Friday

Emrys Morgan Cup final (at Rhayader)

Four Crosses v Newcastle Emlyn

Spar One

Knighton v Churchstoke

Welshpool v Radnor Valley

Spar Two

Hay St Mary’s v Builth Wells

Saturday

JDWelsh Premier

Newtown v Carmarthen Town

Huws Gray Alliance

Caernarfon Town v Caersws

Gresford Athletic v Guilsfield

Spar One

Aberaeron v Tywyn Bryncrug

Borth Utd v Llanrhaeadr

Bow Street v Llandrindod Wells

Kerry v Llanidloes

Llanfair Utd v Carno

Machynlleth v Berriew

Spar Two

Brecon Northcote v Presteigne

Dyffryn Banw v Llansantffraid Village

Montgomery v Penybont

Newbridge-on-Wye v Abermule

Talgarth v Dolgellau

Honda One

Guilsfield Reserves v Caersws Reserves

Llanfyllin Town v Bishops Castle

Waterloo Rovers v Trewern

Mitsubishi Two

Abermule Reserves v Forden United

Carno Reserves v Welshpool Town Reserves

Churchstoke Reserves v Kerry Reserves

Newtown Wanderers v Llangedwyn

Boys & Boden Ltd League Cup, quarter-final

Llanymynech v Maesyrhandir

Llansantffraid Village Cup, round two

Trefonen v Meifod

Monday

Spar One

Berriew v Llanfair Utd

Borth Utd v Tywyn Bryncrug

Carno v Llanrhaeadr

Churchstoke v Kerry

 

icnn logo