mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Four Crosses lose Cup final

 
Created on 31/03/2018 @ 10:16
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

 

Four Crosses saw their dreams of an Emrys Morgan Cup triumph dashed by a 5-0 defeat in the final at Rhayader.

Going into the game in high spirits, Four Crosses faced a strong Cardiganshire side looking to pick up their first Emrys Morgan Cup win since 1992.

The defeat means only Llanfair Reserves have won the prestigious trophy in the past 20 years from Montgomeryshire.

Meanwhile, Welshpool Town opened up a five-point gap at the top of the Spar One with a 4-1 demolition of Radnor Valley, but have played six games more than second placed Llanrhaeadr.

Newtown will look to continue a strong finish to a decent JD Welsh Premier campaign when they welcome relegation threatened Carmarthen Town to Latham Park.

Sitting comfortably well above the relegation zone, Newtown can actually condemn their visitors to the drop today, should other results go against the Old Gold.

Jamie Reed and Jamie Price are both still side lined with long term injuries, and Ryan Kershaw is serving the final game of a two game suspension. 

In Saturday action, Guilsfield and Caersws hit the road north in the Huws Gray Alliance, while Honda One title chasers Guilsfield Reserves and Bishop’s Castle are both in league action.

There’s Spar action on both Saturday and Monday as clubs look to make up time following the weather-hit season.

As always, fixtures can change so please check with your clubs before travelling.

Friday results

Emrys Morgan Cup final (at Rhayader)

Four Crosses 0, Newcastle Emlyn 5

Spar One

Knighton 2, Churchstoke 2

Welshpool 4, Radnor Valley 1

Spar Two

Hay St Mary’s P, Builth Wells P

Saturday fixtures

JDWelsh Premier

Newtown v Carmarthen Town

Huws Gray Alliance

Caernarfon Town v Caersws

Gresford Athletic P, Guilsfield P

Spar One

Aberaeron v Tywyn Bryncrug

Borth Utd v Llanrhaeadr

Bow Street v Llandrindod Wells

Kerry v Llanidloes

Llanfair Utd v Carno

Machynlleth v Berriew

Spar Two

Brecon Northcote v Presteigne

Dyffryn Banw v Llansantffraid Village

Montgomery v Penybont

Newbridge-on-Wye v Abermule

Talgarth v Dolgellau

Honda One

Guilsfield Reserves P, Caersws Reserves P

Llanfyllin Town v Bishops Castle

Waterloo Rovers P, Trewern P

Mitsubishi Two

Abermule Reserves v Forden United

Carno Reserves v Welshpool Town Reserves

Churchstoke Reserves v Kerry Reserves

Newtown Wanderers v Llangedwyn

Boys & Boden Ltd League Cup, quarter-final

Llanymynech P, Maesyrhandir P

Llansantffraid Village Cup, round two

Trefonen v Meifod

Monday

Spar One

Berriew v Llanfair Utd

Borth Utd v Tywyn Bryncrug

Carno v Llanrhaeadr

Churchstoke v Kerry

 

icnn logo