By Elgan Hearn, Local Democracy Reporter
It won’t be long until we find out the winners and losers of the local elections in Powys.
Polling station across the open will open at 7am on Thursday, May 5 to allow people to vote for who they thinks is best represent them for the next five years at Powys County Council.
The reason why this is an important election is that local government provide essential services such as education, social care, bin and recycling collections, highway maintenance, libraries and planning services.
Councillors also set the council tax annually which adds to the annual Welsh Government financial settlement to local government – which finances these services.
It’s important that Powys residents get to have their say on how these services are provided and run.
Due to changes in the ward boundaries, this time around there will be five less councillors.
The number of councillors will fall from 73 to 68.
The number of electoral wards has also changed from 73 to 60, as a number of wards are merged and eight multi-member wards that will see the the top two in the polls elected have been created.
Out of the 60 electoral wards, 53 will see a contested election which will involve 180 candidates.
Seven wards don’t have an election taking place as sitting councillors have been returned unchallenged.
At this election teenagers from the age of 16 in Wales will be allowed to vote.
Powys County Council chief executive and returning officer, Dr Caroline Turner, said: “If you are eligible to take part in these elections, I would encourage you to use your vote so your council is truly representative of the wishes of your community.”
Totting up the votes and announcing the election results will take place on Friday, May 6 at the Royal Welsh Showground in Llanelwedd.
Here is a list of candidates standing in the election.
Montgomeryshire:
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
Myfanwy Catherine Alexander – Independent
Bryn Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Emyr Jones – Independent
Berriew and Castle Caereinion
Dai Davies – Independent
Richard John Derricutt – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Adrian Jones – Welsh Conservative
Caersws
Leslie Albert George – Welsh Conservative
Mik Norman – Green Party
Churchstoke
Danny Bebb – Welsh Liberal Democrats
Michael John Jones – Independent
Rachel Louise Jones – Welsh Conservative
Dolforwyn
Alan Meredith-Jones – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Gareth Michael Pugh – Welsh Conservative
Forden and Montgomery
Rob Harper – Independent
Maurice Jones – Welsh Conservative
Oliver Lewis – Independent
Jeremy David Thorp – Green Party
Glantwymyn
Elwyn Vaughan – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Guilsfield
Ian Harrison – Welsh Conservative
Ewan Robert Smout – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Llanbrynmair
Robert Jenkins – Welsh Conservative
Gary Mitchel – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Sarah Helen Reast – Independent
Philip Smith – Independent
Llandinam with Dolfor
Karl Lewis – Welsh Conservative
Llandrinio
David Markinson – Independent
Lucy Margaret Roberts – Welsh Conservative
Llandysilio
Evan Arwel Jones – Independent
Bill Lee – Independent
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl
Gareth Jones – Independent
Paul Wixey – Welsh Labour
Llanfyllin
Alison Alexander – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Peter Edward Lewis – Welsh Conservative
David Weston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Llangyniew and Meifod
Jane Louise Carrington – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Ben Gwalchmai – Welsh Labour
Sally Markinson – Independent
Jonathan Wilkinson – Welsh Conservative
Llanidloes – electing two councillors
Zoe Allan – Welsh Labour
Victoria Chapman – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Graham Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Phyl Davies – Welsh Conservative
John Raymond Dore –
Graham Maurice Jones – Independent
Gareth Morgan – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Glyn Preston – Welsh Liberal Democrat
David Williams – Green Party
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin
Aled Davies – Welsh Conservative
Llansantffraid
Gwynfor Thomas – Welsh Conservative
Kerry
Benjamin Breeze – Welsh Conservative
Kath Roberts-Jones – Independent
Newtown Central and South – electing two councillors
Darryl Gwilt – Welsh Conservative
Kelly Healy – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Paul George Sawtell – Welsh Conservative
David Mark Selby – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Les Skilton – Independent
Newtown East
Joy Jones – Independent
Newtown North
Adam Dale Kennerley – Welsh Liberal Demcrat
Jackie Molloy-Davies – Independent
Dan Rowlands – Welsh Conservative
Newtown West
Gill Bridgwater – Independent
Peter Arthur Lewington – Welsh Conservative
Harry Robson – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Gillian Thurston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Machynlleth
Alwyn Evans – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Mike Williams – Independent
Robert George Williams – Independent
Rhiwcynon
Linda Christine Bennett – Independent
Heulwen Doreen Hulme – Independent
Ann Jones – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Julie Eve Moore – Freedom Alliance Supporting Medical Freedom
Trelystan and Trewern
Amanda Jenner – Welsh Conservative
Tim Saul – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Welshpool Castle – 1
Richard Wilfrid Church – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Olly Edwards – Welsh Conservative
Ian Parry – Welsh Labour
Phil Pritchard – Independent
Welshpool Gungrog
Ruth Canning – Welsh Conservative
Luke Harper – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Carol Elaine Robinson – Welsh Liberal Democrat
Welshpool Llanerchyddol
Graham Breeze – Independent