mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month
May15 Created by david williams on 5/15/2018 9:44:50 AM

“Something really special happened here on Sunday” said one eye witness
Read More..

May16 Created by david williams on 5/16/2018 10:03:10 AM

One of the worst local cases of fly tipping yet found just off the Offa’s Dyke Path
Read More..

May17 Created by david williams on 5/17/2018 5:34:27 PM

Police have launched an investigation after the alleged incident on Saturday evening
Read More..

May15 Created by david williams on 5/15/2018 4:00:00 PM

Montgomery youngster James Corfield's death sparked a wide-ranging review supported by his family
Read More..

May19 Created by david williams on 5/19/2018 10:00:00 AM

Iolo says he hopes that Council have plans to counter destruction caused by new school
Read More..

Clean sweep for brilliant Monty

 
Created on 03/05/2017 @ 09:08
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend


The Montgomeryshire & District Airgun League, under the captaincy of Alan Baker, returned with his team of 17 from the Aberdare Airgun league's open shoot with honours.

With competition from several other airgun leagues from across South Wales and parts of Southern England, they shot their way to a clean sweep in all categories, demonstrating that our local shooters are among the top shots in the sport of Bell target shooting.

Shooting at a distance of 7yds (6.4m) on a bell target, 10 shots, max score 100.  

Individual

Overall individual title was won by Richard Lewis (96) with the Silver going to Paul Gwilliam (94) after a shoot off. Bronze went to Tabitha Corbett (94) to complete a clean sweep.

The Individual Ladies was won by Corbett (94) with the the silver going to Sue Brown (91) and the bronze to Jane Thomas (91) (Jane was unable to contest the shoot off so conceded second place to Sue) underlining the sportsmanship in the sport.

The Individual Junior title went again to the brilliant Corbett (94) with silver going to Joe Hilditch (90).

The Individual Seniors crown went to captain, Baker (93) and the Group 'B' Individual was won by Sue Brown (91).

Teams

Team of six: The title was won by Montgomeryshire with a combined score of 557.

Teams of four: Gold went again to Monty 'A' (373) and silver went to Monty 'B' (365). Incredibly bronze went to Monty Ladies (361) with also fourth went to Monty thirds with (351).

PICTURE: The successful Mongomeryshire team with (insert) individual winner Richard Lewis.

 


icnn logo