mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

League action dominates Saturday

 
Created on 11/01/2019 @ 12:13
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Guilsfield and Llanraeadr will be looking to get back to winning ways in the Huws Gray Alliance.

League defeats last weekend were followed by tough midweek Central Wales Cup matches which saw Llanrhaeadr edge Rhayader 4-2, but inconsistent Guilsfield slump to a shock home defeat on penalties against Radnor Valley.

On Saturday, Guilsfield travel to Gresford Athletic, while Llanrhaeadr host Holyhead Hotspur.

Our last two remaining teams in the fifth round of the FAW Trophy both hit the road as they bid to reach the last eight. Berriew head to Plas Madoc while Four Crosses travel to Bodedern Athletic.

MMP Mid Wales League leaders Llanidloes Town host local rivals Carno, while Caersws look to build some rhythm at Builth Wells after a disappointing month. Welshpool Town, with new signing Jack Harris, host Llansantffraid Village.

In Division Two, Montgomery Town and Waterloo Rovers face tricky away days.

The amateur league sees a mix of league and cup games, with Division One title chasers Forden United heading to Llanfyllin Town.

CWFA Senior Cup, Round Three (February)

Builth Wells v Hay St Marys; Welshpool v Four Crosses; Radnor Valley v Caersws; Berriew v Twywn/Bryncrug; Llanrhaeadr YM v Talgarth; Kerry v Carno; Llanfair United v Llanidloes; Abermule v Bow Street.

Saturday fixtures

JD Welsh Premier

Newtown v Cefn Druids

Saturday

Huws Gray Alliance

Gresford Athletic v Guilsfield

Llanrhaeadr v Holyhead Hotspur

FAW Trophy, fifth round

Bodedern Athletic v Four Crosses

Plas Madoc v Berriew

MMP Mid Wales League

Division One

Aberaeron v Kerry

Builth Wells v Caersws

Llandrindod Wells v Churchstoke

Llanidloes v Carno

Tywyn Bryncrug v Llanfair United

Welshpool v Llansantffraid Village

Division Two

Abermule v Newbridge-on-Wye

Borth Utd v Montgomery

Dolgellau v Machynlleth

Presteigne v Hay St Mary's

Rhayader v Waterloo Rovers

JT Hughes Montgomeryshire League

Honda One

Llanfair United Reserves v Trewern

Llanfyllin Town v Forden United

Mitsubishi Two

Churchstoke Reserves v Llansantffraid Reserves

Llanwddyn v Abermule Reserves

Llanymynech v Welshpool Town Reserves

Newtown Wanderers v Llanfyllin Town Reserves

Waterloo Rovers Reserves v Llanfechain

Boys & Boden League Cup, round two

Four Crosses Reserves v Maesyrhandir

Boys & Boden League Cup, round three

Kerry Reserves v Bishops Castle

Meifod v Llanrhaeadr Reserves

icnn logo