mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Llanrhaeadr up to third

 
Created on 08/12/2019 @ 09:04
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

Brilliant Llanrhaeadr have moved up to third in the JD Cymru North table following another superb showing on the road in North Wales.

The villagers returned with a 3-0 win at Llangefni Town to jump above the likes of Rhyl and Colwyn Bay into third spot, with only big spending Prestatyn and Flint Town United above them.

Llanfair United played well at Bangor City despite going down 1-0, hitting the post in the last minute which would have earned them a deserved point.

Guilfield remain sixth despite being involved in the Welsh Cup, which they now depart after going down 2-0 at Cefn Druids. Newtown will fly the Montgomeryshire flag into round four having won 1-0 at Barry Town for the second week running.

In the Mid Wales League, Llanidloes won the battle of the top two by seeing off Builth Wells 2-0, but there was another disappointing defeat for Welshpool Town. Berriew continued their fine form with a 9-0 win over Tywyn Bryncrug, while there were also wins on the road for Caersws, Kerry and Montgomery Town.

Waterloo Rovers slipped off the Division Two title pace after being held 1-1 by Rhayader, and it was a disappointing day too for Forden United, Churchstoke and Dyffryn Banw who all lost.

In the Emrys Morgan Cup, Guilsfield Reserves booked a place in the latter stages following their 4-2 round four win at Bargod Rangers.

Welsh Cup, third round

Barry Town 0, Newtown 1

Cefn Druids 2, Guilsfield 0

JD Cymru North

Bangor City 1, Llanfair United 0

Llangefni Town 0, Llanrhaeadr 3

MMP Mid Wales League

Division One

Aberaeron 0, Caersws 5

Berriew 9, Tywyn Bryncrug 0

Bow Street 3, Welshpool Town 2

Llandrindod Wells 0, Kerry 3

Llanidloes 2, Builth Wells 0

Llansantffraid 1, Montgomery 3

Radnor Valley 3, Carno 0

Division Two

Aberystwyth University 2, Dyffryn Banw 1

Abermule 1, Borth Utd 1

Dolgellau 3, Forden Utd 0

Knighton Town 1, Newbridge-on-Wye 4

Machynlleth 2, Churchstoke 1

Presteigne 1, Penparcau 5

Waterloo Rovers 1, Rhayader 1

Emrys Morgan Cup

Round Four

Bargod Rangers 2, Guilsfield Reserves 4

JT Hughes Montgomeryshire League

Division One

Meifod 4, Trefonen 2

Division Two

Churchstoke Reserves v Kerry Reserves

Four Crosses Reserves 2, Waterloo Reserves 0

League Cup, Round Two

Caersws Reserves 6, Newtown Wanderers 4

Trewern United 2, Maesyrhandir 1

Llansantffraid FC Village Cup, Round Two

Llanrhaeadr Reserves v Llanymynech

icnn logo