mobile phone link image
jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Llanrhaeadr draw Rhyl in Welsh Cup

 
Created on 01/09/2010 @ 10:44
SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

 

Thw Welsh CupLlanrhaeadr can look forward to a massive day for the club after being drawn at home to Huws Gray Alliance heavyweights Rhyl in the first round of the Welsh Cup.
After coming through a tough qualifying phase, the Spar League side’s reward is a tie with one of Wales’s biggest clubs and a big pay day on the back of what should be a bumper crowd.
Wales stars Joe Ledley and Chris Gunter took time out from their preparations for Friday's UEFA 2012 qualifier in Montenegro to conduct the Welsh Cup Round 1 draw today in the Vale Hotel, near Cardiff.
There are tough trips for Waterloo Rovers who go to Conwy United and Technogroup Welshpool who travel to Holyhead Hotspurs while the tie of the round pits Guilsfield with Alliance rivals Penrhyncoch.
Ties to be played on or before Saturday 11th September.

Full draw:


Corus Steel v Cardiff Corinthians
West End v AFC Porth
Bridgend Town v Monmouth Town
Penrhiwceiber Rangers v Cambrian & Clydach Vale
Goytre United v Ammanford AFC
Cwmaman Institute v Taffs Well
Cardiff Bay Harlequins v Bridgend Street
Fleur de Lys FC v Ely Rangers FC
Croesyceiliog FC v Garden Village FC
Barry Town v STM Sports
Bettws FC v Aberaman Athletic
Newcastle Emlyn FC v South Gower
Caerau FC v Afan Lido FC
Goytre FC v Caerau (Ely)
UWIC FC v Caldicot Town
Pontypridd Town v Pontardawe Town
Treharris Western Athletic v Pontyclun FC
Bryntirion Athletic v Cwmbran Celtic
Pwllheli FC v GAP Connah’s Quay
Penrhyncoch v Guilsfield
Treaddur Bay Utd v Penparcau FC
Connah’s Quay Town v Johnstown Youth FC
Llandyrnog Utd v Flint Town Utd
Penmaenmawr Phoenix v Caernarfon Town
CPD Gwalchmai v Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd
Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant v Rhyl FC
Cefn Druids FC v Penycae FC
Brickfield Rangers v Bethesda Athletic
Llanidloes Town v Ruthin Town
Rhydymwyn v Buckley Town
Caersws v Rhayader Town
Conwy Utd v Waterloo Rovers
Coedpoeth Utd v Greenfield FC
Nefyn Utd v Tywyn Bryncrug
Borras Park Albion v Rhos Aelwyd
Llangefni Town v Llanfairpwll FC
Carno FC v CPD Porthmadog
Bow Street FC v Lex XI FC
Dolgellau Athletic Amateur v Llandudno Town
Holyhead Hotspurs v Technogroup Welshpool
icnn logo