jobs page link image
 
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter
day
00  Month

Voting day: the runners and riders

 
Created on 05/05/2022 @ 07:37

By Elgan Hearn, Local Democracy Reporter

It won’t be long until we find out the winners and losers of the local elections in Powys.

Polling station  across the open will open at 7am on Thursday, May 5 to allow people to vote for who they thinks is best represent them for the next five years at Powys County Council.

The reason why this is an important election is that local government provide essential services such as education, social care, bin and recycling collections, highway maintenance, libraries and planning services.

Councillors also set the council tax annually which adds to the annual Welsh Government financial settlement to local government – which finances these services.

It’s important that Powys residents get to have their say on how these services are provided and run.

Due to changes in the ward boundaries, this time around there will be five less councillors.

The number of councillors will fall from 73 to 68.

The number of electoral wards has also changed from 73 to 60, as a number of  wards are merged and eight multi-member wards that will see the the top two in the polls elected have been created.

Out of the 60 electoral wards, 53 will see a contested election which will involve 180 candidates.

Seven wards don’t have an election taking place as sitting councillors have been returned unchallenged.

At this election teenagers from the age of 16 in Wales will be allowed to vote.

Powys County Council chief executive and returning officer, Dr Caroline Turner, said: “If you are eligible to take part in these elections, I would encourage you to use your vote so your council is truly representative of the wishes of your community.”

Totting up the votes and announcing the election results will take place  on Friday, May 6 at the Royal Welsh Showground in Llanelwedd.

Here is a list of candidates standing  in the election.

Montgomeryshire: 

Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn 

Myfanwy Catherine Alexander – Independent

Bryn Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Emyr Jones – Independent

Berriew and Castle Caereinion 

Dai Davies – Independent

Richard John Derricutt – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Adrian Jones – Welsh Conservative

Caersws 

Leslie Albert George – Welsh Conservative

Mik Norman – Green Party

Churchstoke

Danny Bebb – Welsh Liberal Democrats

Michael John Jones – Independent

Rachel Louise Jones – Welsh Conservative

Dolforwyn 

Alan Meredith-Jones – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Gareth Michael Pugh – Welsh Conservative

Forden and Montgomery 

Rob Harper – Independent

Maurice Jones – Welsh Conservative

Oliver Lewis – Independent

Jeremy David Thorp – Green Party

Glantwymyn 

Elwyn Vaughan – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Guilsfield

Ian Harrison – Welsh Conservative

Ewan Robert Smout – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Llanbrynmair 

Robert Jenkins – Welsh Conservative

Gary Mitchel – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Sarah Helen Reast – Independent

Philip Smith – Independent

Llandinam with Dolfor 

Karl Lewis – Welsh Conservative

Llandrinio 

David Markinson – Independent

Lucy Margaret Roberts – Welsh Conservative

Llandysilio 

Evan Arwel Jones – Independent

Bill Lee – Independent

Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl 

Gareth Jones – Independent

Paul Wixey – Welsh Labour

Llanfyllin 

Alison Alexander – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Peter Edward Lewis – Welsh Conservative

David Weston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Llangyniew and Meifod  

Jane Louise Carrington – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Ben Gwalchmai – Welsh Labour

Sally Markinson – Independent

Jonathan Wilkinson – Welsh Conservative

Llanidloes – electing two councillors

Zoe Allan – Welsh Labour

Victoria Chapman – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Graham Davies – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Phyl Davies – Welsh Conservative

John Raymond Dore – 

Graham Maurice Jones – Independent

Gareth Morgan – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Glyn Preston – Welsh Liberal Democrat

David Williams – Green Party

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin 

Aled Davies – Welsh Conservative

Llansantffraid 

Gwynfor Thomas – Welsh Conservative

Kerry 

Benjamin Breeze – Welsh Conservative

Kath Roberts-Jones – Independent

Newtown Central and South – electing two councillors

Darryl Gwilt – Welsh Conservative

Kelly Healy – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Paul George Sawtell – Welsh Conservative

David Mark Selby – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Les Skilton – Independent

Newtown East 

Joy Jones – Independent

Newtown North 

Adam Dale Kennerley – Welsh Liberal Demcrat

Jackie Molloy-Davies – Independent

Dan Rowlands – Welsh Conservative

Newtown West 

Gill Bridgwater – Independent

Peter Arthur Lewington – Welsh Conservative

Harry Robson – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Gillian Thurston – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Machynlleth 

Alwyn Evans – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Mike Williams – Independent

Robert George Williams – Independent

Rhiwcynon 

Linda Christine Bennett – Independent

Heulwen Doreen Hulme – Independent

Ann Jones – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Julie Eve Moore – Freedom Alliance Supporting Medical Freedom

Trelystan and Trewern 

Amanda Jenner – Welsh Conservative

Tim Saul – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Welshpool Castle – 1

Richard Wilfrid Church – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Olly Edwards – Welsh Conservative

Ian Parry – Welsh Labour

Phil Pritchard – Independent

Welshpool Gungrog 

Ruth Canning – Welsh Conservative

Luke Harper – Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Carol Elaine Robinson – Welsh Liberal Democrat

Welshpool Llanerchyddol 

Graham Breeze – Independent

 

icnn logo